Australian Paramedical College
Team

 


Our Trainers and Assessors

Ronnie Stevens

Ronnie Stevens
Trainer & Assessor Manager

• Over 20 years experience in pre-hospital care mostly in the construction industry.
• Established own company FAST First Aid Solutions and Training early 2019.

Jens Hojby

Jens Hojby
Trainer & Assessor

• 7 years industry experience as a Trainer & Assessor (Medical).
• Completed a Diploma in Paramedical Science, Diploma of Leadership & Management & Diploma of Work Health Safety.
• Event Medic – marathons and sport events.

Paul Munro

Paul Munro
Trainer & Assessor

• 8 years’ experience as an EMT, Mentor and Trainer with St John WA working 2-3 shifts a week.
• 15 years’ experience as a Volunteer Firefighter.
• Diploma of Paramedical Science.
• Background in Finance and HR/Training, running book-keeping business in spare time.

Kasey Naylor

Kasey Naylor
Trainee Trainer & Assessor

• Diploma of Paramedical Science.
• Complete several placements with Queensland Ambulance Service and at the Royal Brisbane Hospital.
• Worked at an RTO for 2 years.
• Teaching karate for over 10 years.

Sarah Robertson

Sarah Robertson
Trainee Trainer & Assessor

• 12 years Veterinary Nursing background, decided to swap to humans.
• Diploma of Paramedical Science.
• Loves to teach students at APC Workshops.
• Loves Ambulance TV shows, playing piano, camping, & animals.

Naomi Campbell

Naomi Campbell
Trainee Trainer

• Diploma of Paramedical Science.
• Active volunteer for surf lifesaving QLD since 2018.
• Completed several clinical placements for event medical companies (Marathons, Sport events, GC schoolies) and 90 hours EMT experience at Billabong gold mine site.
• Fluent in Auslan.

Gary Halford

Gary Halford
RPL Admin Officer & Work Health and Safety Officer

• 15 years working as Tech Officer in Anatomy & Pathology at UQ & Griffith Uni & worked for RPL Help Pty Ltd for 4 years.
• Diploma of Management, Certificate IV WHS, Certificate IV TAE, Certificate III Mortuary Science.
• Enjoys surfing, the beach, golf, camping and following the NRL.

Mick Jones

Mick Jones
Online Assessor

• Gained extensive experience as an Advanced Care Paramedic (ACP), clinical instructor, Rescue Paramedic and an Operations and Training Coordinator.
• Professional and vocational qualifications in paramedicine, industrial health and OHS, mines rescue, security, policing and vocational education.
• Retired detective in the Police force.

Dylan Fabre

Dylan Fabre
Online Assessor

• Bachelor’s degree in paramedicine
• Registered paramedic and Community Educator with Queensland Ambulance Service
• Emergency service volunteer with Red Cross
• Enjoys Surfing, hiking, and travelling

 

Our Student Success Team

Jackie McCudden

Jackie McCudden
Student Success Team Leader

• 10 years varied experience in leadership (administration, recruitment, hospitality).
• Worked on yachts and cruise ships in her younger years.
• Newfound love for adventure activities.

Deb Matheson

Deb Matheson
Student Success Admin & Mental Health First Aid Officer

• Over 25 years’ experience in various leadership roles within the community and customer service sector.
• Completed a Diploma of Business Management and Leadership at the Australian Institute of Learning.
• A creative writer with a love for music.

Lucy Morgan

Lucy Morgan
Placement Coordinator

• Started at APC as the Clinical Placement Assistant and a member of the Student Success Team in February 2019.
• Moved into the role as Clinical Placement Coordinator in July 2019.
• Owner to a 3-year-old Staffy X named Mavie.

Rebecca Quiroga

Rebecca Quiroga
Student Success Admin Officer

• 8 years experience in customer service.
• Currently at Griffith University studying Bachelor of Social Work.
• Lover of social justice and music.

Amanda Trew

Amanda Trew
Student Success Admin Officer

• 16 Years within the aviation industry varied experience in customer service face to face and contact centre, leadership and training roles.
• Completed a Certificate III in Hospitality and Tourism and a Medical Receptionist Course
• A mum of 1 beautiful girl and step mum of 4. My amazing husband is from New Zealand and we just moved back to my home the Gold Coast in March 2020. I love to travel whenever I can and explore the world and locally.

Tuly Teixeira

Tuly Teixeira
Student Success Admin Officer

• MBA and Bachelor of International Relation. Graduated in Diploma of Marketing, Project Management and Advanced Diploma in Leadership & Management.
• 13 years of experience working in the Education Industry, for Education and Migration agencies and providers. Long term experience with international and domestic students.
• I love being in contact with the nature. The best weekend/free time will be spending time on the beach with friends.

 

 

Our Management Team

Adriana Quiroga

Adriana Quiroga
H.R. Coordinator/Office Manager

• Has been dealing with Human Resource related matters since 2001.
• Dedicated professional who is not only a people person but also is highly efficient and an exceptional communicator.
• Originally from South America, loves Spanish music and food.

Dean Morgan

Dean Morgan
Commercial Manager

• 30+ years’ experience in corporate business Accounting and Finance.
• Life Member of Tasmanian Caverneering Club & heavily involved in Police Search & Rescue.
• Semi-professional musician & keen off-road motorbike rider.

John Miles

John Miles
Marketing

• 28 years in digital marketing, retail sales & marketing operations.
• Systems developer, IT projects and senior government advisor.
• Technical operations team lead/supervisor – natural gas distribution networks.
• Keen cyclist, writer, guitarist,Rescuer of dogs and composer.

Molly Morgan

Molly Morgan
Quality Practice Manager

• Has been an integral part of APC since 2015.
• Originally part of the Student Success Team, Molly is now responsible for the Quality Practice and Compliance department.
• Animal rehabilitation carer for injured and orphaned wildlife.

Michelle Clark

Michelle Clack
Compliance Admin Assistant

• Active in the VET sector since 2006 in Administrative and Trainer and Assessor roles.
• Studied a Bachelor of Business at Griffith Uni and completed a Diploma Business, Diploma Management, Certificate IV TAE, Certificate IV Business.
• Has 2 ragdolls named Coco and RiRi.

Viktoria Radeva

Viktoria Radeva
Admin Officer

• Studied a Bachelor of Business and Event Management at Southern Cross Uni.
• Passionate dancer who loves mountain biking, camping, cooking and bushwalking adventures.
• Born in Bulgaria, raised in Austria and moved to Australia in 2017.

 

 

Our Admissions Team

Tanya Evans

Tanya Evans
Admission & Appointment Setting Manager

• An integral part of the company since inception.
• Previously a Stockbroker until the birth of her daughter in 2006.
• Owns Teddi, the APC mascot/dog who is part of the team at head office.

Denise Jones

Denise Jones
Admissions Team Leader

• Over 20 years’ experience in administration & accounts.
• Certificates III & IV in Business Administration & Accounts.
• Previously studied Bachelor of Business at Griffith Uni.
• A proud grandmother.

Tanaya Grant

Tanaya Grant
Appointment Setter

• 5 years experience in Administration & Management.
• Diploma of Business.
• One daughter and two fur babies, Thor and Chewbacca.

Chryss Stone

Chryss Stone
Course Advisor

• An integral part of the company since inception.
• Background in education.
• Has an adopted son from Russia.

Nour Lawrence

Nour Hope
Course Advisor

• Industry experience in the VET (Vocational Education Training) sector as a Careers & Enrolment Advisor since 2010.
• Half-Egyptian, half-Dutch, born in London and raised in Singapore.
• Stress & Marine Rescue Scuba Diver since 2013.

Ruth May

Ruth May
Course Advisor

• Many years of experience in customer service in the health industry & previously worked in paramedical, pharmacy, hearing and nutritional industries.
• Won an international holiday for Customer Excellence Awards and Music.
• Likes to sing, listen to music, paint and take long walks on the beach.

Samantha Ford

Samantha Ford
Course Advisor

• Very passionate about her role because she thrives on helping people.
• Love all things natural, health and self-care.
• Swears by the Barefoot Investor to help get financially ahead in life.

Melissa Craig

Melissa Craig
Appointment Setter

• Worked in call centres with Investment Property and Superannuation.
• Worked for MLC for 9 years in Melbourne.
• Worked in hospitality for 16 years in Melbourne.
• Love watching the Real Housewives reality franchise.

Terie Burke

Terie Burke
Appointment Setter

• Worked in call centres in superannuation and health insurance field
• Worked for Public Trustee for 15 years in Sydney as a clerical and legal assistant and part-time in hospitality
• Shorthand/Typist Diploma and Certificate III in retail
• Loves swimming, walking and bike riding on the beach and a proud mum of 2 teenagers and 2 fur babies.

 

 

 

Our I.T. & Systems Team

Pedro Gisel

Pedro G.
I.T. & Systems Manager

• Over 10 years of experience in Networking, Development, ITIL and Moodle LMS development.
• Bachelor of System Analyses and Development, Certifcate IV in TAE, Diploma of Business, Diploma of Project Management, Diploma of Marketing and currently enrolled in Diploma of Leadership and Management.
• Passionate for education and technology, the most rewarding part as an educator is to be part of the students’ growth, achievements and fullness.

Nickolas Catel

Nickolas Catel
I.T. Specialist/Educational Content Developer and Support

• Experience as a trainer since 2015.
• Bachelor in ICT from Griffith University 2013, Diploma of Project Management & Certificate IV in Training and Education.
• Originally from California and an avid surfer.

 

 

Our Marketing Team

Sarah McDonald

Sarah McDonald
Marketing Manager

• Industry experience as a Graphic/Digital Designer since 2014.
• Completed a Bachelor in Visual Communication and Design.
• Travelled to France, Italy, Switzerland, Vietnam and New Zealand.
• Is a proud dog mum and loves gaming. Sarah has competed in multiple gaming competitions in the past, locally and nationally.

Jose Biotto

Jose Biotto
Media Creation

• Video producer and photographer.
• Completed a Bachelor in Journalism in 2014 at PUC Campinas (Brazil).
• Believes in creativity and communication for a better world.
• Likes soccer, music, camping and games.

Brigitte Patenaude

Brigitte Patenaude
Social Media Specialist

• 6 years’ experience in digital marketing in Australia and Canada.
• Has a passion for social media, but you’ll rarely find her posting on her profile.
• Reads nearly a book a week! Loves self-help, fiction and true crime.
• Often found running after her crazy energetic toddler.

Ben Cleaver

Ben Cleaver
Media Creation

• First Responder & First Aid Trainer since 2012.
• Digital media presenter and producer.
• All about inspiring & enabling students to chase their career dreams.
• Love the beach, bushwalking & dance parties with his four kids.

Our APC Team Mascot

Teddi Evans

Teddi Evans
APC Mascot

• Teddi born 19 November 2019 is part of the team at head office.
• She provides happiness, cuddles, comfort and support.
• Always happy with plenty of love and affection to go around.