Australian Paramedical College
Team

 


Our Team

 

Pete Evans

Pete Evans
APC CEO

• A training improvement specialist, focusing in development and delivery of engaging content for learners.
• A track record of creating opportunities to help learners to reach their goals.
• Proven abilities in business growth and business sustainability.
• Professional life guard for 12 years, ex-Ironman Champion and won world outrigger title in Hawaii.

Dean Morgan

Dean Morgan
Commercial Manager

• 30+ years’ experience in corporate business Accounting and Finance.
• Life Member of Tasmanian Caverneering Club & heavily involved in Police Search & Rescue.
• Semi-professional musician & keen off-road motorbike rider.

Adriana Quiroga

Adriana Quiroga
H.R. Coordinator

• Has been dealing with Human Resource related matters since 2001.
• Dedicated professional who is not only a people person but also is highly efficient and an exceptional communicator.
• Originally from South America, loves Spanish music and food.

John Miles

John Miles
Marketing

• Previously a technical operations team lead/supervisor in gas distribution networks.
• 28 years in digital marketing and sales.
• Systems developer, IT projects and senior government advisor.
• Rescuer of dogs, keen cyclist, writer, guitarist and composer.

Molly Morgan

Molly Morgan
Quality Practice Coordinator

• Has been an integral part of APC since 2015.
• Originally part of the Student Success Team, Molly is now responsible for the Quality Practice and Compliance department.
• Animal rehabilitation carer for injured and orphaned wildlife.

Michelle Clark

Michelle Clack
Compliance Admin Assistant

• Active in the VET sector since 2006 in Administrative and Trainer and Assessor roles.
• Studied a Bachelor of Business at Griffith Uni and completed a Diploma Business, Diploma Management, Certificate IV TAE, Certificate IV Business.
• Has 2 ragdolls named Coco and RiRi.

 

 

Our Trainers and Assessors

Kristy Heitmann

Kristy Heitmann
Trainer & Assessing Manager

• Registered Paramedic – experience in emergency services since 1995.
• Active volunteer for the QLD State Emergency Service since 1995.
• Worked for the GC2018 Commonwealth Games Medical Team for 2 years.

Jens Hojby

Jens Hojby
Trainer & Assessor

• 7 years industry experience as a Trainer & Assessor (Medical).
• Completed a Diploma in Paramedical Science, Diploma of Leadership & Management & Diploma of Work Health Safety.
• Event Medic – marathons and sport events.

Ronnie Stevens

Ronnie Stevens
Trainer & Assessor

• Over 20 years experience in pre-hospital care mostly in the construction industry.
• Established own company FAST First Aid Solutions and Training early 2019.

Sarah Robertson

Sarah Robertson
Trainee Trainer & Assessor

• 12 years Veterinary Nursing background, decided to swap to humans.
• Diploma of Paramedical Science.
• Loves to teach students at APC Workshops.
• Loves Ambulance TV shows, playing piano, camping, & animals.

Kasey Naylor

Kasey Naylor
Trainee Trainer & Assessor

• Diploma of Paramedical Science.
• Complete several placements with Queensland Ambulance Service and at the Royal Brisbane Hospital.
• Worked at an RTO for 2 years.
• Teaching karate for over 10 years.

Naomi Campbell

Naomi Campbell
Trainee Trainer

• Diploma of Paramedical Science.
• Active volunteer for surf lifesaving QLD since 2018.
• Completed several clinical placements for event medical companies (Marathons, Sport events, GC schoolies) and 90 hours EMT experience at Billabong gold mine site.
• Fluent in Auslan.

Gary Halford

Gary Halford
RPL Admin Officer & Work Health and Safety Officer

• 15 years working as Tech Officer in Anatomy & Pathology at UQ & Griffith Uni & worked for RPL Help Pty Ltd for 4 years.
• Diploma of Management, Certificate IV WHS, Certificate IV TAE, Certificate III Mortuary Science.
• Enjoys surfing, the beach, golf, camping and following the NRL.

Mick Jones

Mick Jones
Online Assessor

• Gained extensive experience as an Advanced Care Paramedic (ACP), clinical instructor, Rescue Paramedic and an Operations and Training Coordinator.
• Professional and vocational qualifications in paramedicine, industrial health and OHS, mines rescue, security, policing and vocational education.
• Retired detective in the Police force.

Dylan Fabre

Dylan Fabre
Online Assessor

Paul Munro

Paul Munro
Online Assessor

• 8 years’ experience as an EMT, Mentor and Trainer with St John WA working 2-3 shifts a week.
• 15 years’ experience as a Volunteer Firefighter.
• Diploma of Paramedical Science.
• Background in Finance and HR/Training, running book-keeping business in spare time.

 

 

Our Student Success Team

Jackie McCudden

Jackie McCudden
Student Support Team Leader

• 10 years varied experience in leadership (administration, recruitment, hospitality).
• Worked on yachts and cruise ships in her younger years.
• Newfound love for adventure activities.

Deb Matheson

Deb Matheson
Student Support Admin Officer

• Over 25 years’ experience in various leadership roles within the community and customer service sector.
• Completed a Diploma of Business Management and Leadership at the Australian Institute of Learning.
• A creative writer with a love for music.

Jessica Harper

Jessica Harper
Student Support Admin Officer

• 10 years’ experience in customer service and support.
• Practitioner in Neuro Linguistic Programming (NLP).
• Studied Psychology at The University of Queensland.
• Completed the Everest Base Camp Trek in 2018.

Lucy Morgan

Lucy Morgan
Placement Coordinator

• Started at APC as the Clinical Placement Assistant and a member of the Student Success Team in February 2019.
• Moved into the role as Clinical Placement Coordinator in July 2019.
• Owner to a 3-year-old Staffy X named Mavie.

Sarah Dicker

Sarah Dicker
Student Support Admin Officer

• Industry experience in the VET sector as Administration and Student Support Officer, Training Support Officer & Training Coordinator since 2017.
• Completed a Diploma of Busines Administration, Certificate IV in TAE & other short courses at Tamworth Community College.
• Love shopping, playing various sports and travelling around the world.

 

 

Our Admissions Team

Tanya Evans

Tanya Evans
Admission & Appointment Setting Manager

• An integral part of the company since inception.
• Previously a Stockbroker until the birth of her daughter in 2006.
• Owns Teddi, the APC mascot/dog who is part of the team at head office.

Denise Jones

Denise Jones
Admissions Team Leader

• Over 20 years’ experience in administration & accounts.
• Certificates III & IV in Business Administration & Accounts.
• Previously studied Bachelor of Business at Griffith Uni.
• A proud grandmother.

Kate Lewis

Kate Lewis
Appointment Setter

• Previously a dental assistant before moving to the Gold Coast and joining APC.
• Takes great pride in her work assisting people to find the right training.
• About to commence a Bachelor of Psycology
• Australian Beach Flags Champion and a fitness fanatic.

Rachel Clarke

Rachel Clarke
Appointment Setter

• Completed Certificate III in Travel Consultancy.
• Completed Certificate III & IV in Fitness.
• A mum of three beautiful babies, 11, 9 & 4, & wife to an amazing husband. Rachel loves taking them to their sporting events and on weekend adventures.

Tanaya Grant

Tanaya Grant
Appointment Setter

• 5 years experience in Administration & Management.
• Diploma of Business.
• One daughter and two fur babies, Thor and Chewbacca.

Chryss Stone

Chryss Stone
Course Advisor

• An integral part of the company since inception.
• Background in education.
• Has an adopted son from Russia.

Nour Lawrence

Nour Hope
Course Advisor

• Industry experience in the VET (Vocational Education Training) sector as a Careers & Enrolment Advisor since 2010.
• Half-Egyptian, half-Dutch, born in London and raised in Singapore.
• Stress & Marine Rescue Scuba Diver since 2013.

Ruth May

Ruth May
Course Advisor

• Many years of experience in customer service in the health industry & previously worked in paramedical, pharmacy, hearing and nutritional industries.
• Won an international holiday for Customer Excellence Awards and Music.
• Likes to sing, listen to music, paint and take long walks on the beach.

Samantha Ford

Samantha Ford
Course Advisor

• Very passionate about her role because she thrives on helping people.
• Love all things natural, health and self-care.
• Swears by the Barefoot Investor to help get financially ahead in life.

 

 

 

Our I.T. & Systems Team

Pedro Gisel

Pedro G.
I.T. & Systems Manager

• Over 10 years of experience in Networking, Development, ITIL and Moodle LMS development.
• Bachelor of System Analyses and Development, Certifcate IV in TAE, Diploma of Business, Diploma of Project Management, Diploma of Marketing and currently enrolled in Diploma of Leadership and Management.
• Passionate for education and technology, the most rewarding part as an educator is to be part of the students’ growth, achievements and fullness.

Nickolas Catel

Nickolas Catel
I.T. Specialist/Educational Content Developer and Support

• Experience as a trainer since 2015.
• Bachelor in ICT from Griffith University 2013, Diploma of Project Management & Certificate IV in Training and Education.
• Originally from California and an avid surfer.

 

 

Our Marketing Team

Sarah McDonald

Sarah McDonald
Marketing Team Leader

• Industry experience as a Graphic/Digital Designer since 2014.
• Completed a Bachelor in Visual Communication and Design.
• Travelled to France, Italy, Switzerland, Vietnam and New Zealand.
• Is a proud dog mum and loves gaming. Sarah has competed in multiple gaming competitions in the past, locally and nationally.

Jose Biotto

Jose Biotto
Media Creation

• Video producer and photographer.
• Completed a Bachelor in Journalism in 2014 at PUC Campinas (Brazil).
• Believes in creativity and communication for a better world.
• Likes soccer, music, camping and games.

Brigitte Patenaude

Brigitte Patenaude
Social Media Specialist

• 6 years’ experience in digital marketing in Australia and Canada.
• Has a passion for social media, but you’ll rarely find her posting on her profile.
• Reads nearly a book a week! Loves self-help, fiction and true crime.
• Often found running after her crazy energetic toddler.

 

Our Media Team

Ben Cleaver

Ben Cleaver
Media Presenter

• First Responder & First Aid Trainer since 2012.
• Digital media presenter and producer.
• All about inspiring & enabling students to chase their career dreams.
• Love the beach, bushwalking & dance parties with his four kids.

Tim Buxton

Tim Buxton
Media Presenter

 

 

Our APC Team Mascot

Teddi Evans

Teddi Evans
APC Mascot

• Teddi born 19 November 2019 is part of the team at head office.
• She provides happiness, cuddles, comfort and support.
• Always happy with plenty of love and affection to go around.